Privacy Policy

Essential Edinburgh respects your privacy and we are committed to protecting your personal data.

Purpose

This privacy policy aims to give you information on how we collect and process your personal data through your use of this website, including any data you may provide through this website when you contact us (directly via the website or via phone or email using the contact details on the website) or take part in a competition.

It is important that you read this privacy policy together with any other privacy notice we may provide to you on specific occasions when we are collecting or processing personal data about you so that you are fully aware of how and why we are using your data.  This privacy policy supplements any other notice provided to you and is not intended to override any other notice.

Third-Party Links

This website may include links to third-party websites, plug-ins and applications.  Clicking on those links or enabling those connections may allow third parties to collect or share data about you.  We do not control these third-party websites and are not responsible for their privacy policies, nor how they use your data.  When you leave our website, we encourage you to read the privacy policy of every website you visit.

The Data We Collect About You

“Personal data” means any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person (‘data subject’); an identifiable natural person is one who can be identified, directly or indirectly, in particular by reference to an identifier such as a name, an identification number, location data, an online identifier or to one or more factors specific to the physical, physiological, genetic, mental, economic, cultural or social identity of that natural person.

We may collect, use, store and transfer different kinds of personal data about you which we have grouped together as follow:

How is Your Personal Data Collected?

We collect data from and about you through direct interactions and your use of the website.  You may give us your identity and contact data by filling in forms or by corresponding with us by phone, email, social media or otherwise.  This includes personal data you provide when you:

How Do We Use Your Personal Data?

We will only use your personal data when the law allows us to.  Most commonly, we will use your personal data in the following circumstances:

Purposes for Which We Will Use Your Personal Data

We use your Data:

Note that we may process your personal data for more than one lawful ground depending on the specific purpose for which we are using your data.  Please contact us if you need details about the specific legal ground we are relying on to process your personal data.

We may contact you by telephone as well as by e-mail.  If you change your mind about being contacted in the future by any of these means then please let us know.

We will not use data to contact you about any third-party marketing campaigns.

Change of Purpose

We will only use your personal data for the purposes for which we collected it, unless we reasonably consider that we need to use it for another reason and that reason is compatible with the original purpose.  If you would like an explanation as to how the processing for the new purpose is compatible with the original purpose, please contact us.

If we need to use your personal data for an unrelated purpose, we will notify you and we will explain the legal basis which allows us to do so.

Please note that we may process your personal data without your knowledge or consent, in compliance with the above rules, where this is required or permitted by law.

Disclosures of Your Personal Data

We may disclose your personal data to third parties who act for us for the purposes as set out in this privacy policy or for purposes approved by you, including to suppliers who provide cloud computing. We require any such third parties to respect the security of your data and to treat it in accordance with the law.

In addition, if our business enters into a joint venture with or is sold to or merged with another business entity, your personal data may be disclosed to our new business partners or owners.

Unless required to do so by law, we will not otherwise share, sell or distribute any of the personal data you provide to us without your consent.

Data Security

The personal data you provide to us will be treated as confidential.

We employ security measures to protect your personal data from access by unauthorised persons and against unlawful processing, accidental loss, destruction or damage.

Please help us keep our records updated by informing us of any changes to your e-mail address and other contact details.  Please contact us if you require to do so.

How Long Will We Use Personal Data For?

We will only retain your personal data for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting, or reporting requirements.

To determine the appropriate retention period for personal data, we consider the amount, nature, and sensitivity of the personal data, the potential risk of harm from unauthorised use or disclosure of your personal data, the purposes for which we process your personal data and whether we can achieve those purposes through other means, and the applicable legal requirements.

Details of retention periods for different aspects of your personal data are available by Contacting Us.

Your Rights

You have the right to:

No Fee Usually Required

You will not have to pay a fee to access your personal data (or to exercise any of the other rights). However, we may charge a reasonable fee if your request is clearly unfounded, repetitive or excessive.  Alternatively, we may refuse to comply with your request in these circumstances.

What We May Need from You

We may need to request specific information from you to help us confirm your identity and ensure your right to access your personal data (or access any of your other rights).  This is a security measure to ensure that personal data is not disclosed to any person who has no right to receive it.  We may also contact you to ask you for further information in relation to your request to speed up our response.

Time Limit to Respond

We try to respond to all legitimate requests within 30 days. Occasionally it may take us longer than 30 days if your request is particularly complex or you have made a number of requests.  In this case, we will notify you and keep you updated.

Cookies

Cookies are text files which identify users’ computers to the website’s server. Cookies in themselves do not identify individual users but identify only the computer used and they are deleted on departure from the website. Many websites do this to track traffic flows, whenever users visit those websites. www.actiphwater.com uses third-party cookies to measure use of the website including the number of visitors, how frequently pages are viewed, and the city and country of origin of users.

This helps to determine what information is most popular and can influence future website content and development. For this purpose, www.actiphwater.com uses Google Analytics to measure and analyse usage of the website. The information collected will include IP Address, pages visited, browser type and operating system. The data gathered cannot be used to identify any user personally. You can control your acceptance of cookies and/or disable them entirely in your web browser settings.

To find out more about cookies, including how to see what cookies have been set and how to manage and delete them, visit www.aboutcookies.org or www.allaboutcookies.org. In May 2011, EU Privacy Laws on the use of browser cookies came into force. This statement has been drafted to explain the types of cookie that this site uses, and to show that this website complies with the new EU legislation. More information on the new changes can be found from this Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) publication.

Changes to Our Privacy Policy

We may amend this privacy policy from time to time.  If we make any substantial changes we will notify you by positing a prominent notice on our website.

This version was last updated on 3rd October 2018.

Contact Details

Our full details are: Essential Edinburgh, 139 George Street, Edinburgh EH2 4JY, United Kingdom.

Email address: info@essentialedinburgh.co.uk

 

You have the right to make a complaint at any time to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO), the UK supervisory authority for data protection issues (www.ico.org.uk).  We would, however, appreciate the chance to deal with your concerns before you approach the ICO so we ask you please to contact us in the first instance.

 

MORE GREAT TIMES THIS WAY